Induction Ceremony
[…] Read More…

Be Careful Naming a Revocable Trust as Beneficiary of Life Insurance

A 2012 Florida case underscores the risk in naming a Revocable Trust as a beneficiary of a life insurance policy. The decedent named his Revocable Trust as beneficiary of two life insurance policies. The Revocable Trust provided that the Trustee shall pay all of the debts and expenses of the decedent’s estate prior to making distributions. A clause of this nature is quite common in Revocable Trusts.

Normally life insurance is exempt from creditors of a decedent. Fla.Stat. §222.13(1) provides: “Whenever any person residing in the state shall die leaving insurance on his or her life, the said insurance shall inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use and benefit such insurance is designated in the policy, and the proceeds thereof shall be exempt from the claims of creditors of the insured unless the insurance policy or a valid assignment thereof provides otherwise.”

When life insurance is payable to an estate, however, the proceeds are administered like any other asset subject to probate and are available to pay the decedent’s debts.